Category: Results

2018 Bideford Competition

Results from the 2018 Bideford Competition held on 6th October. 1. Swimbridge 43 1/2 2. Down St Mary 48 1/2 3. Georgeham 68 4. Chittlehampton 100 3/4 Judge: James Clarke

Tagged with:

2018 South Devon Eight Bell

Results from the 2018 South Devon Eight Bell competition held at Chagford on 6th October. 1. Kingsteignton 29 2. Stoke Gabriel 31 3. Buckfastleigh 55 4. South Brent 63 5. Lamerton 84 Widecombe-in-the-Moor DNF Top Ringing 1. Kingsteignton 8 1/2

Tagged with: ,

2018 Swimbridge Competition

Results from the 2018 Swimbridge competition held on the 29th September A Section 1. Down St Mary 17 1/2 2. West Down 29 1/2 3. East Anstey 34 4. Sampford Courtenay 35 1/2 5. Warkleigh 61 6. South Tawton B

Tagged with:

Competitions held at Iddesleigh and Dolton – 22 September 2018

Iddesleigh                                                            A Section 1. Down St Mary 22 2. Kingsteignton 35

Kenn Deanery Competition held at Dunsford on the 22nd September 2018

Team Faults        NOVICES   A   Dawlish 22.25 1 Teignmouth 23.25 2  NOVICES    B   Exminster 21.25 1 Kenton 23.5 2 “B “ SECTION   Doddiscombesleigh  A 19.5 1 Dawlish 25 2 Alphington 31.5 3 Kenn

Devon Association 8 Bell Final held at Stoke Fleming on the 15th September 2018 – Results

1st Kingsteignton A – 23 1/4 (winning the Ross Shield & Passmore Cup) 2nd Exeter Cathedral – 36 (winning the George Campbell Grills Cup) 3rd Kingsteignton B 59 1/4 (winning the William Barlow Cup) 4th High Bickington 74 1/4 5th

Tagged with: , , , , ,

2018 Dartmouth, St Saviour Competition

Results from the 2018 Dartmouth, St Saviour Competition for the Clive Pearson Memorial Cup held 8th September: 1. Down St Mary 46 2. South Brent 49 1/2 3. Sampford Courtenay 73 4. East Anstey 78 5. Bow 112 6. Stoke Gabriel DNF Judge: John

Tagged with: ,

2018 Dartmouth, St Petrox Competition

Results from the 2018 Dartmouth, St Petrox Competition for the Brian Langworthy Memorial Shield held 8th September: 1. Down St Mary 18 1/4 2. South Brent 18 1/2 3. Bow 18 3/4 4. Sampford Courtenay 26 5. Stoke Gabriel 28 6. East Anstey 56

Tagged with: ,

2018 Dartmouth, Townstal Competition

Results from the 2018 Dartmouth, Townstal Competition for The Barnes Trophy held 8th September: 1. South Brent 16 2. Down St Mary 18 3. Sampford Courtenay 19 4. Stoke Gabriel 23 5. East Anstey 37 6. Bow 77 Judge: Mervyn

Tagged with: ,

2018 South Tawton Competition

Results from the 2018 South Tawton Competition held 1st September 1. Down St Mary 18 2. Sampford Courtenay 22 1/2 3. Clawton 37 4. Swimbridge 40 5. Broadhempston 41 6. West Down 42 7. Widecombe-in-the-Moor 55 ————————————– 8. Buckfastleigh 56

Tagged with:
Top