Tower Information
Â
Below is a list of all the towers in Devon with 4 or more bells. The tower map page shows all the below towers on a map together with links to the Dove website. Contact details for some towers are given below; others can be found in The Bells of Devon directory which is available to purchase – full details on the Guild of Devonshire Ringers website.
Tower affiliation over the last few years: RED Devon Association
BLUE Guild of Devonshire Ringers – see details at https://devonringers.org.uk/towers
PURPLE dual affiliation
Practice night details on these pages may be wrong, it is best to check before setting out.
On a small screen, turn to landscape.
Location | No of Bells |
Tenor Weight and Key |
Practice Night |
---|---|---|---|
ABBOTSHAM | 6 | 10-3-22 in G | Wednesday |
ABBOTSKERSWELL | 6 | 10cwt in G | n/a |
ALWINGTON | 6 | 11-2-0 in G | by arrangement |
APPLEDORE | 8 | 10-03-26 in G | Monday |
ARLINGTON Contact: Joanne Tucker |
6 | 11cwt in G# | Please phone |
ASHBURTON Contact: Mike Lowry |
8 | 21-01-06 in E | n/a |
ASHREIGNEY Contact: Reed Partridge |
6 | 9-0-18 in G | Thursday (Alt with Dolton) |
ASHTON (unringable) | 6 | 10cwt in Ab | n/a |
ASHWATER | 6 | 8-03-01 in Ab | n/a |
ATHERINGTON | 6 | 11-0-9 in F# | n/a |
AWLISCOMBE | 6 | 19-2-0 in F | Alt Tuesday with Buckerell |
AXMINSTER | 10 | 23-1-15 in C# | Monday |
AYLESBEARE | 6 | 11-2-0 in G | Thursday |
BAMPTON | 6 | 14-0-3 in F# | Thursday |
BARNSTAPLE | 8 | 19-1-0 in Eb | 3rd Friday |
BEAFORD | 6 | 11-3-22 in F# | n/a |
BEER | 5 | 9-0-7 in G | n/a |
BELSTONE | 6 | 5-2-25 in Bb | Tuesday |
BERE FERRERS | 6 | 7-3-24 in G | n/a |
BERRY POMEROY Contact: Mike Tompsett |
8 | 14-3-0 in E | Monday |
BERRYNARBOR | 6 | 10cwt in G | n/a |
BICKINGTON | 6 | 7-1-24 in B | n/a |
BICKLEIGH (nr Tiverton) | 6 | 8-1-14 in A | Tuesday (winter months) |
BICKLEIGH (nr Plymouth) |
6 | 9-3-27 in F | n/a |
BIDEFORD | 8 | 17-1-10 in E | Wednesday |
BIGBURY | 6 | 7-2-27 in F# | n/a |
BISHOP’S NYMPTON | 6 | 10-1-10 in Ab | Thursday |
BISHOPS TAWTON Contact: Sarah Amery |
6 | 9-2-20 in G# | Thursday |
BISHOPSTEIGNTON Contact: Roger Avery |
6 | 10-1-24 in G | Thursday |
BLACK TORRINGTON | 6 | 8-3-9 in F# | Â |
BLACKAWTON | 6 | 11-3-1 in F | n/a |
BONDLEIGH | 4 | 9 cwt in A | n/a |
BOVEY TRACEY Contact: Chris Dell |
8 | 14-2-26 in F# | Monday |
BOW (Nymet Tracey) Contact: James Steer |
6 | 14-0-4 in F# | Wednesday |
BRADFORD Contact: Cathy Pitt |
6 | 10-2-8 in Ab | Wednesday 5.00pm |
BRADNINCH | 8 | 20cwt in Eb | Monday |
BRADSTONE | 6 | 6-3-24 in Bb | n/a |
BRADWORTHY | 6 | 9-3-8 in F# | Tuesday (by arrangement) |
BRAMPFORD SPEKE | 6 | 6-1-16 in B | n/a |
BRANSCOMBE Contact: John Bass |
6 | 14cwt in G | Wednesday |
BRATTON CLOVELLY | 6 | 12cwt in F# | Thursday |
BRATTON FLEMING Contact: Jenny Sparling |
6 | 14-2-0 in F | Friday |
BRAUNTON | 8 | 16-0-25 in E | Â |
BRENDON | 4 | 7cwt in G# | n/a |
BRENTOR Contact: Carol Sargent |
5 | 5-2-22 in C# | Saturday morning - Winter only, please phone |
BRIDESTOWE Contact: Bill Thirtle |
6 | 13-0-15 in F | Friday |
BRIDFORD | 6 | 9cwt in A | Tuesday |
BRIDGERULE | 8 | 10-1-21 in Ab | Monday |
BRIXHAM | 10 | 17-0-4 in E | Thursday |
BRIXTON | 6 | 13cwt in F# | n/a |
BROADCLYST | 8 | 20-0-25 in Eb | by arrangement |
BROADHEMBURY Contact: Rob Phillips |
6 | 20-0-8 in Eb | Thursday 10.00am but please contact |
BROADHEMPSTON Contact: Graham Pascoe |
6 | 12cwt in F# | Monday |
BROADWOODKELLY Contact: Jane Hill |
6 | 9-3-14 in A | n/a |
BROADWOODWIDGER | 6 | 7-0-25 in G | n/a |
BUCKERELL | 6 | 8-1-4 in Bb | Tuesday |
BUCKFASTLEIGH | 8 | 15-2-21 in F | n/a |
BUCKFAST ABBEY | 12 (+ 2# and 6b) | 41-1-3 in C | n/a |
BUCKLAND BREWER Contact: Elizabeth Blight windygreen9gmail.com |
6 | 12-3-17 in G | Tuesday afternoon or evening |
BUCKLAND FILLEIGH (unringable) | 5 | 7.5cwt in A | n/a |
BUCKLAND IN THE MOOR Contact: Sam Hext |
8 | 7-0-17 in Bb | Wednesday alt with Widecombe |
BUCKLAND MONACHORUM Contact: Ken Farnham |
8 | 15-3-5 in E | Tuesday, but phone first |
BURLESCOMBE | 6 | 15-0-1 in F | n/a |
BURRINGTON | 6 | 11-2-11 in F# | Wednesday |
CADBURY | 6 | 12cwt in G# | n/a |
CADELEIGH | 6 | 9.5cwt in G | n/a |
CALVERLEIGH | 6 | 5-0-22 in C | n/a |
CHAGFORD Contact: Jon Bint |
8 | 18-0-22 in F | Tuesday please check |
CHALLACOMBE (unringable) | 4 | 11cwt in G | n/a |
CHARDSTOCK | 6 | 12-1-27 in F# | n/a |
CHARLES Contact: Dianne Tolley |
6 | 8-3-25 in A | Monday (alt with High Bray) |
CHARLETON | 6 | 9-2-13 in F# | n/a |
CHAWLEIGH | 6 | 15-323 in F | Thursday |
CHELDON | 4 | 5-1-9 in D | n/a |
CHERITON BISHOP | 6 | 14cwt in F# | n/a |
CHERITON FITZPAINE | 6 | 13-1-10 in F | Thursday |
CHITTLEHAMPTON Contact: Gerald Arscott |
8 | 13-0-15 in F# | Tuesday |
CHIVELSTONE | 6 | 12cwt in G# | n/a |
CHRISTOW | 8 | 11-2-20 in F# | n/a |
CHUDLEIGH Contact: Nick Tuckett |
8 | 12-2-23 in F | Tuesday |
CHULMLEIGH Contact: Stephen Gilson |
8 | 22-0-26 in Eb | Thursday |
CHURCHSTOW | 6 | 16cwt in F | n/a |
CHURSTON FERRERS | 6 | 12-0-15 in G | n/a |
CLAWTON | 6 | 8-1-25 in G# | n/a |
CLAYHIDON | 6 | 11-2-27 in F | Tuesday |
CLOVELLY | 6 | 10-1-21 in Ab | n/a |
CLYST HONITON | 8 | 18-2-11 in E | 1st Monday |
CLYST HYDON Contact: Philip Street |
6 | 11cwt in A | Wednesday |
CLYST ST GEORGE | 6 | 10-2-21 in Ab | Friday |
CLYST ST LAWRENCE (unringable) | 5 | 9cwt in A | n/a |
COFFINSWELL Contact: Philip Stevens |
6 | 11-0-5 in F | Please phone |
COLATON RALEIGH | 6 | 12cwt in G# | Wednesday |
COLDRIDGE | 6 | 13cwt in G# | Friday |
COLEBROOKE Contact: Fred Oliver |
6 | 17-3-21 in F | Thursday |
COLLATON ST MARY | 6 | 7-1-25 in G# | Monday |
COLYTON | 8 | 24-3-16 in D | n/a |
COMBE MARTIN | 8 | 10-0-21 in F# | Thursday |
COMBE RALEIGH | 6 | 5-2-19 | Monday |
COMBEINTEIGNHEAD Contact: James Grant |
6 | 10cwt in G# | Friday 1st and 3rd, 6.00pm |
CORNWOOD Contact: Kerry Vaughan |
6 | 9-3-12 in F | Wednesday |
CORNWORTHY Contact: Paul Hunt |
6 | 9-3-6 in F# | Tuesday |
CORYTON | 5 | 5-3-8 in B | n/a |
COTLEIGH | 6 | 7.5cwt in Bb | Monday |
CREDITON | 12 | 26-2-23 in D | Tuesday |
CRUWYS MORCHARD | 6 | 12-0-24 in F | n/a |
CULLOMPTON | 10 | 19-2-4 in D | Monday |
CULMSTOCK | 8 | 19cwt in Eb | n/a |
DALWOOD | 6 | 7-2-3 in Ab | n/a |
DARTINGTON Contact: Dr Malcolm Purcell |
6 | 17cwt in F | Tuesday 6.30 |
DARTMOUTH, St Petrox (Castle) | 6 | 7-3-9 in A | n/a |
DARTMOUTH, St Saviour (Town) | 8 | 18-2-14 in Eb | Wednesady |
DARTMOUTH, Townstal | 6 | 7-2-11 in A | Monday |
DAWLISH | 8 | 11-2-21 in F# | Wednesday |
DEAN PRIOR | 6 | 11-2-24 in F# | n/a |
DENBURY | 5 | 8cwt in A | n/a |
DIPTFORD | 6 | 11-3-12 in G | n/a |
DITTISHAM | 6 | 12-1-8 in F# | n/a |
DODBROOKE Contact: Dave Gidley |
6 | 7-0-10 in A | Wednesday |
DODDISCOMBLEIGH | 6 | 10-2-14 in A | n/a |
DOLTON Contact: Roger Dunn |
6 | 13-1-21 in G# | Thursday (Alt with Ashreigney) |
DOWLAND Contact: Roger Dunn |
5 | 4-3-0 in Db | n/a |
DOWN ST MARY Contact: Bob Robinson |
6 | 7-3-16 in Ab | Wednesday |
DREWSTEIGNTON Contact: Jon Bint |
6 | 13-3-7 in E | Tuesday - usually in Chagford |
DUNKESWELL | 6 | 6-1-24 in A | Thursday |
DUNSFORD | 6 | 12-3-16 in G | Friday |
EAST ALLINGTON | 6 | 14cwt in F# | n/a |
EAST ANSTEY | 6 | 7.75cwt in Bb | n/a |
EAST BUCKLAND | 6 | 7-1-6 in A | n/a |
EAST BUDLEIGH Contact: Alan Murdoch |
8 | 9-0-0 in A | Wednesday |
EAST DOWN (unringable) | 4 | 11cwt in Ab | n/a |
EAST OGWELL | 5 | 5-2-15 in B | n/a |
EAST PORTLEMOUTH | 6 | 13-3-22 in F# | n/a |
EAST WORLINGTON | 6 | 5-1-23 in B | n/a |
ERMINGTON | 6 | 14-1-3 in F# | n/a |
EXBOURNE | 6 | 8-2-14 in Ab | n/a |
EXETER Cathedral | 13 (+ 6b) | 72-2-2 in Bb | 3rd Saturday |
EXETER, ST DAVID | 8 | 11-2-23 in G | Wednesday |
EXETER, ST MARK | 10 | 12-1-19 in F# | Wednesday |
EXETER, ST MARY STEPS (unringable) | 4 | 8cwt in Ab | n/a |
EXETER, ST PETROCK | 6 | 5cwt in B | n/a |
EXETER, ST THOMAS | 8 | 14-3-8 in F# | Thursday |
EXETER, ALPHINGTON Contact: John Staddon |
8 | 13-1-12 in F | Wednesday |
EXETER, HEAVITREE | 8 | 25-3-2 in Eb | Thursday |
EXETER, PINHOE | 8 | 10-0-19 in G# | Tuesday |
EXETER, TOPSHAM | 6 | 10-0-23 in F# | Thursday |
EXMINSTER Contact: Colin Adams |
8 | 17-3-25 in Eb | Thursday |
EXMOUTH, LITTLEHAM | 8 | 7-2-11 in G | Monday |
EXMOUTH, WITHYCOMBE RALEIGH | 12 (+ 6b) | 17-1-10 in Eb | Monday |
FARWAY | 6 | 11-0-14 in Ab | Thursday |
FENITON | 6 | 9cwt in G | Friday |
FILLEIGH | 6 | 6-0-12 in B | n/a |
FREMINGTON | 6 | 8-3-19 in G | Thursday (Not always: check) |
FRITHELSTOCK | 6 | 17cwt in Eb | n/a |
GALMPTON Contact: Dominic Beer |
6 | 6-0-0 in C | None |
GEORGEHAM Contact: John Barnes |
8 | 12-0-22 in F# | Wednesday |
GEORGE NYMPTON | 8 | 8cwt in F# | Tuesday |
GERMANSWEEK | 5 | 5-1-16 in C | n/a |
GIDLEIGH | 5 | 7-2-25 in A | n/a |
GITTISHAM | 5 | 11cwt in Ab | n/a |
GOODLEIGH | 6 | 7-1-18 in A | n/a |
GREAT TORRINGTON Contact: Clive R Ward |
8 | 14-3-4 in G | alt Mondays with Monkliegh |
HALBERTON Contact: Catherine Thorpe or Graeme Cottrell |
6 | 17-2-6 in E | Wednesday (with Burlescombe, Holcombe Rogus and Uplowman) |
HALWELL | 6 | 12cwt in F# | Thursday |
HALWILL | 6 | 5-3-27 in A# | n/a |
HARBERTON | 6 | 16cwt in F | Wednesday |
HARPFORD | 6 | 7-0-4 in A | Thursday |
HARTLAND | 6 | 17-2-8 in E | n/a |
HATHERLEIGH | 8 | 13-2-6 in F | Wednesday |
HAWKCHURCH | 6 | 12.5cwt in G | n/a |
HEANTON PUNCHARDON Contact: Derek Holland |
6 | 10-2-24 in Ab | n/a |
HEMYOCK | 6 | 17-3-12 in Eb | Friday |
HENNOCK (unringable) | 4 | 10cwt in G | n/a |
HIGH BICKINGTON | 8 | 9-1-25 in Ab | n/a |
HIGH BRAY Contact: Russell Burrows |
6 | 11-3-26 in Ab | Monday, alt with Charles |
HIGHWEEK | 8 | 11-1-11 in F | n/a |
HOLBETON | 6 | 13-3-14 in F | n/a |
HOLCOMBE BURNELL | 6 | 111-0-27 in Ab | Tuesday 8pm |
HOLCOMBE ROGUS | 6 | 13-1-16 in E | n/a |
HOLNE | 6 | 8-2-24 in G | n/a |
HOLSWORTHY Contact: Angela Blackman angelablackman12'btinternet.com |
8 | 15-0-0 in F# | Wednesday |
HONITON, OLD CHURCH (Unringable) | 6 | 22.5cwt in Eb | n/a |
HONITON, ST PAUL | 8 | 12-2-27 in F# | Wednesday |
HUNTSHAM | 8 | 8-0-27 in Ab | n/a |
IDDESLEIGH Contact: Roger Dunn |
6 | 9-1-21 in Ab | n/a |
IDE Contact: Simon Tucker |
6 | 7-0-18 in Ab | Tuesday |
IDEFORD Contact: David Aylmore |
6 | 7-3-9 in Bb | Thursday |
ILFRACOMBE, HOLY TRINITY | 8 | 12-0-20 in G | Wednesday 7pm |
ILFRACOMBE, ST PHILIP & ST JAMES | 8 | 11-0-26 in G | n/a |
ILSINGTON | 6 | 10-3-13 in G | n/a |
INWARDLEIGH | 6 | 6-3-4 in A | n/a |
IPPLEPEN | 8 | 18-1-0 in E | n/a |
JACOBSTOWE | 5 | 6-2-2 in A | n/a |
KELLY | 6 | 8cwt in Ab | Wednesday |
KENN Contact: Clare Redstone |
6 | 13-1-25 in F | Tuesday 7.15 |
KENTISBEARE | 6 | 10-1-2 in G | Wednesday |
KENTISBURY | 6 | 8cwt in Bb | n/a |
KENTON | 6 | 12-1-1 in F | Monday |
KILMINGTON | 6 | 10-1-4 in G# | n/a |
KINGSBRIDGE | 8 | 11-2-25 in Gb | n/a |
KINGSKERSWELL Contact: Philip Stevens |
8 | 7-0-3 in G# | Wednesday |
KING’S NYMPTON | 6 | 13-1-10 in F# | Monday |
KINGSTEIGNTON | 8 | 16-3-11 in F | n/a |
KINGSTON | 6 | 10-0-26 in G | n/a |
KNOWSTONE (ringing temporarily suspended) | 6 | 10-3-13 in G# | n/a |
LAMERTON | 6 | 11-1-26 in Ab | Monday |
LANDKEY | 6 | 13cwt in F# | n/a |
LANGTREE | 6 | 11cwt in G | n/a |
LAPFORD | 6 | 12cwt in F# | Friday |
LEWTRENCHARD | 6 | 8cwt in Bb | n/a |
LIFTON | 8 | 21-0-16 in Eb | Monday |
LITTLE TORRINGTON Contact: Jonathan Eveleigh |
6 | 12cwt in F# | None |
LITTLEHAM (North Devon) | 6 | 8-1-17 in Ab | Wednesday |
LITTLEHEMPSTON | 5 | 13cwt in G | n/a |
LODDISWELL | 6 | 9-1-18 in G | Thursday |
LOXHORE | 6 | 5cwt in C | n/a |
LUNDY | 10 | 13-1-18 in F# | n/a |
LUPPITT | 8 | 10-3-21 in F# | Alt Tuesday |
LUSTLEIGH | 6 | 12-0-0 in G | Wednesday |
LYDFORD Contact: Sue Powne |
6 | 8cwt in G | Wednesday |
LYMPSTONE | 6 | 12cwt in G | Wednesday |
LYNTON Contact: Tony Piper |
6 | 9-3-2 in Ab | Tuesday 7.00 |
MALBOROUGH Contact: Maggie Berndt Text preferred |
6 | 9-2-7 in G# | Monday |
MANATON | 6 | 8-0-14 in Bb | n/a |
MARIANSLEIGH | 6 | 7-2-13 in Bb | Tuesday (with exceptions) |
MARLDON | 6 | 15-3-0 in F | Wednesday |
MARWOOD | 6 | 13-2-12 in F | n/a |
MARY TAVY | 5 | 10-1-13 in G | n/a |
MARYSTOW | 6 | 10-0-17 in G# | n/a |
MEAVY Contact: Pauline Brown |
6 | 7-2-21 in G | Thursday |
MEETH | 4 | 8cwt in Ab | n/a |
MEMBURY | 6 | 14-3-19 in Eb | n/a |
MERTON Contact: Steve Papworth |
6 | 10cwt in G | Wednesday |
MESHAW (unringable) | 6 | 6cwt in Bb | n/a |
MILTON ABBOT | 6 | 13cwt in F | n/a |
MODBURY | 6 | 17-2-7 | n/a |
MOLLAND | 6 | 14-1-24 | n/a |
MONKLEIGH Contact: Clive R Ward |
6 | 8-2-15 | alt Monday with Great Torrington |
MONKOKEHAMPTON (unringable) | 4 | 8cwt in A# | n/a |
MONKTON | 6 | 8-1-11 in A | n/a |
MORCHARD BISHOP Contact: Bob Robinson |
6 | 15cwt in F# | Thursday |
MOREBATH | 6 | 8-3-5 in Ab | Wednesday |
MORETONHAMPSTEAD Contact: Julie Stansfield |
8 | 15-0-7 in F | Tuesday |
MORTEHOE Contact: Andrew Phillips |
6 | 9-0-26 in Bb | None |
MUSBURY Contact: Dee Hearne |
6 | 14cwt in Gb | Wednesday |
NEWTON ABBOT (Clock Tower) | 8 | 7-3-10 in Ab | n/a |
NEWTON FERRERS | 6 | 10-3-15 in G | n/a |
NEWTON ST CYRES | 8 | 12-3-22 in F# | Wednesday |
NORTH BOVEY | 6 | 12cwt in G | n/a |
NORTH MOLTON | 6 | 19-0-0 in Eb | n/a |
NORTH TAWTON | 8 | 18cwt in E | n/a |
NORTHAM | 8 | 13-2-25 in F# | n/a |
NORTHLEIGH | 4 | 9cwt in Bb | n/a |
NORTHLEW | 6 | 6-3-5 in G# | n/a |
OAKFORD | 8 | 12-1-11 in F# | n/a |
OFFWELL | 6 | 7-3-9 in Ab | n/a |
OKEHAMPTON | 8 | 16-2-13 in F | n/a |
OTTERTON | 6 | 12-0-4 in F# | Wednesday |
OTTERY ST MARY | 8 | 18-2-14 in E | Monday |
PAIGNTON | 8 | 21-3-5 in E | Tuesday |
PANCRASWEEK | 5 | 14cwt in F# | n/a |
PARKHAM | 6 | 7-3-22 in G | n/a |
PAYHEMBURY | 6 | 15-3-22 in E | n/a |
PETER TAVY | 6 | 10cwt in Ab | n/a |
PETERS MARLAND Contact: Graham Ward |
6 | 7.5cwt in A | Rotates - please phone |
PETROCKSTOWE Contact: David French |
6 | 8-0-14 in Ab | Rotates - please phone |
PILTON | 8 | 23-2-25 in D | Tuesday |
PLYMOUTH MINSTER | 10 | 30-3-6 in C | Tuesday |
PLYMOUTH, COMPTON GIFFORD (Emmanuel) | 8 | 19-3-14 in Eb | Thursday |
PLYMOUTH, EGGBUCKLAND Contact: David Trout |
6 | 10-0-6 in Ab | Tuesday |
PLYMOUTH, LAIRA | 8 | 11-0-14 in G | Friday 6.30pm |
PLYMOUTH, PLYMPTON ST MARY Contacts: Gabrielle Stook and Mike Lewis |
8 | 25-1-11 in D | Monday |
PLYMOUTH, PLYMPTON ST MAURICE | 8 | 16-0-2 in F | n/a |
PLYMOUTH, PLYMSTOCK | 8 | 13-1-10 in G | Monday |
PLYMOUTH, ST BUDEAUX | 6 | 12-0-25 in F# | n/a |
PLYMOUTH, STOKE DAMEREL | 8 | 4-2-12 in D | Wednesday |
PLYMOUTH, TAMERTON FOLIOT | 6 | 11-1-8 in F | Wednesday (not always: check) |
PLYMTREE | 6 | 11-0-8 in G | Wednesday |
POLTIMORE | 6 | 10cwt in A | Tuesday |
POUGHILL | 6 | 11-0-15 in A | n/a |
POWDERHAM | 6 | 10cwt in G | n/a |
PYWORTHY | 6 | 8-1-20 in F# | n/a |
RACKENFORD | 6 | 14-2-8 in G | n/a |
RATTERY | 5 | 13cwt in F# | n/a |
REVELSTOKE (Noss Mayo) | 8 | 16cwt in F | n/a |
REWE | 6 | 9cwt Bb | n/a |
ROBOROUGH | 6 | 12-1-18 in G | n/a |
ROCKBEARE (unringable) | 5 | 12cwt in G | n/a |
ROMANSLEIGH Contact: Geoff Duck |
6 | 7cwt in A | No ringing at present |
ROSE ASH | 6 | 9cwt in A | n/a |
ST GILES IN THE WOOD | 6 | 10-0-25 in G# | n/a |
ST GILES ON THE HEATH | 5 | 9cwt in G# | n/a |
SALCOMBE Contact: Mike Wrigley |
6 | 8-1-10 in Ab | Thursday or Friday |
SAMPFORD COURTENAY | 6 | 13-3-2 in F | Tuesday |
SAMPFORD PEVERELL | 6 | 16-4-15 in E | n/a |
SAMPFORD SPINEY | 6 | 5-3-19 in A | Wednesday |
SANDFORD | 6 | 10-2-22 in G | n/a |
SEATON | 8 | 11-0-4 in F# | n/a |
SHAUGH PRIOR Contact: Ryan Trout |
6 | 15-1-3 in E | n/a |
SHEBBEAR | 6 | 9-2-6 in Ab | Tuesday |
SHEEPSTOR | 6 | 6-2-19 in A | n/a |
SHEEPWASH | 6 | 12cwt in G | Monday |
SHERFORD | 6 | 12-1-19 in F# | n/a |
SHIRWELL Contact: Simon Needham |
6 | 11-2-20 in G | Monday |
SHOBROOKE | 6 | 12-2-10 in F | Thursday |
SHUTE | 6 | 5-1-26 in Bb | Monday (not always: check) |
SIDBURY | 8 | 16-1-23 in E | Thursday |
SIDMOUTH | 10 | 18-2-12 in E | Tuesday |
SILVERTON | 8 | 16-0-11 in F | Thursday |
SLAPTON Contact: Jane Cumberlidge |
6 | 5-1-12 in A | None |
SOURTON | 5 | 7-1-25 in Ab | n/a |
SOUTH BRENT | 6 | 13-2-12 in F | n/a |
SOUTH MILTON | 6 | 12cwt in F# | n/a |
SOUTH MOLTON | 8 | 24-2-12 in D | n/a |
SOUTH POOL Contact: David Bennett |
6 | 11-0-4 in F# | Thursday (with Chivelstone and West Charleton) |
SOUTH TAWTON | 6 | 11-3-2 in E | Tuesday |
SOUTHLEIGH | 4 | 7cwt | n/a |
SOWTON | 8 | 9-1-25 in G | Thursday |
SPREYTON | 6 | 12cwt in G | Tuesday |
STAVERTON | 6 | 19-2-14 in Eb | n/a |
STOCKLAND | 6 | 13-0-18 in F | Friday |
STOCKLEIGH ENGLISH (limited ringing) | 4 | 7cwt in A# | n/a |
STOKE CANON | 6 | 9-3-19 in G | Monday 7pm |
STOKE FLEMING Contact: John Dietz |
8 | 12-2-17 in F | Thursday, but please check |
STOKE GABRIEL Contact: Michael Webster |
6 | 17cwt in F | Thursday 7pm |
STOKE RIVERS (unringable) | 5 | 13cwt in G | n/a |
STOKEINTEIGNHEAD | 6 | 10-0-3 in G | Monday |
STOKENHAM | 6 | 15-2-6 in F# | n/a |
STOODLEIGH | 6 | 7-0-3 in A | 1st and 3rd Thursday |
STOWFORD | 6 | 9cwt in G | n/a |
SUTCOMBE Contact: John Daniel |
6 | 6-3-10 in Bb | n/a |
SWIMBRIDGE | 6 | 11-3-3 in G# | Tuesday |
SYDENHAM DAMEREL | 6 | 9cwt in A | 1st Thursday |
TALATON | 6 | 12-2-22 in F | n/a |
TAVISTOCK | 10 | 24-0-5 in D | Tuesday |
TAWSTOCK | 8 | 16-3-20 in E | Thursday |
TEDBURN ST MARY | 6 | 10-0-6 in F | n/a |
TEIGNMOUTH, ST MICHAEL (East) | 8 | 22-1-0 in Eb | Tuesday (except last) |
TEIGNMOUTH, ST JAMES (West) | 8 | 12-2-17 in F# | Last Tuesday |
THELBRIDGE (unringable) | 6 | 8cwt in A | n/a |
THORNBURY | 5 | 5-3-18 in B | n/a |
THORVERTON | 10 | 15-0-4 in F | n/a |
THROWLEIGH Contact: Richard Hurdle richardand |
6 | 8-1-24 in Ab | None |
THRUSHELTON | 6 | 13-0-3 in G# | n/a |
THURLESTONE | 6 | 13-0-3 in E | n/a |
TIVERTON, ST Paul Contact: Tim Jones |
6 | 8-3-5 in A | Friday |
TIVERTON, St Peter Contact: Sheila Scofield |
8 | 25-2-18 in D | Tuesday |
TORBRYAN | 4 | 14-2-6 Ab | n/a |
TORQUAY, BABBACOMBE | 8 | 13-0-26 in F | Wednesday |
TORQUAY, COCKINGTON | 6 | 8-2-9 in Ab | Thursday |
TORQUAY, ST MARYCHURCH | 10 | 17-1-24 in E | Tuesday |
TORQUAY, TOR MOHUN (Gk Orth) (one or more bells unringable) | 6 | 9cwt in A | n/a |
TORQUAY, UPTON | 8 | 14-2-12 in F | Thursday |
TOTNES | 8 | 28cwt in D | n/a |
TRUSHAM | 6 | 7cwt in Bb | n/a |
UFFCULME | 8 | 21-3-6 in Eb | Monday |
UGBOROUGH Contact: Anthony Lugger |
8 | 19-3-8 in E | Thursday |
UPLOWMAN | 6 | 8-0-12 in G# | n/a |
UPLYME | 6 | 9-2-6 in G | n/a |
UPOTTERY | 6 | 17-2-14 in F | n/a |
UPTON PYNE (limited ringing only) | 6 | 8.5cwt in A | n/a |
WALKHAMPTON | 6 | 7-3-12 in G | n/a |
WARKLEIGH | 6 | 9-1-11 in Ab | n/a |
WASHFIELD | 6 | 10-0-2 in G# | n/a |
WASHFORD PYNE | 6 | 7cwt in B | n/a |
WEARE GIFFARD | 6 | 7-1-26 in A | n/a |
WELCOMBE Contact: Mick Dollimore |
6 | 7-0-17 in B | Monday |
WEMBURY | 6 | 6-1-11 in B | n/a |
WEST ALVINGTON | 6 | 16cwt in F | Thursday |
WEST BUCKLAND | 6 | 7-0-22 in A | n/a |
WEST DOWN | 6 | 8-2-3 in Ab | n/a |
WEST PUTFORD | 6 | 4-3-10 in Bb | n/a |
WEST WORLINGTON | 6 | 7-3-21 in A | n/a |
WESTLEIGH | 6 | 11-0-17 in G | n/a |
WHIMPLE Contact: Marianne Randall |
6 | 12-2-15 in G | Monday (except August) |
WHITCHURCH | 6 | 11-1-8 in F | Friday |
WHITESTONE | 6 | 11.5cwt in G | Thursday |
WIDECOME IN THE MOOR | 8 | 12-3-14 in E | n/a |
WIDWORTHY | 5 | 7-2-12 in Bb | n/a |
WINKLEIGH Contact: Jane Hill |
8 | 19-0-27 in Eb | Tuesday |
WITHERIDGE | 8 | 23-3-6 in D | Friday |
WOLBOROUGH | 8 | 15-3-27 in F | Friday |
WOODBURY | 8 | 23-2-21 in D | 1st Wednesday |
WOODLEIGH (ringing temporarily suspended) | 5 | 6-2-2 in Bb | n/a |
WOOLFARDISWORTHY, WEST (or Woolsery) | 6 | 7-2-16 in Bb | n/a |
YARCOMBE | 6 | 14-1-4 in E | n/a |
YARNSCOMBE | 6 | 13cwt in G | n/a |
YEALMPTON | 6 | 10-0-9 in F# | n/a |
ZEAL MONACHORUM Contact: Margaret Down |
6 | 8-0-26 in G# | Tuesday |