Font Size

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

Devon Association of Ringers - Competition Results

The Art of Callchange Ringing...
RSS: Devon Association of Ringers - Competition Results - The Art of Callchange Ringing...
  1. Results from the competition held at Lamerton on 25 November 2017

    Results from the competition held at Lamerton on 25 November 2017




    1. Down St Mary 11 1/2

    2. Launceston St Mary 13 1/2

    3. Stoke Gabriel 19

    4. Buckfastleigh 19 1/2

    5. Ide 46

    6. Broadhempston 50

    7. Holbeton 51

    8. Kenn 59

    9. Widecombe 60 1/2

    10. Monkleigh B 62

    11. Monkleigh A 63

    12. Dolton 91


    B Section





    1. Dunsford 52

    2. Sampford Courtenay 61

    3. Lamerton B 63

    Judge: Neil Holloway 

  2. The John Kelly BEM Memorial Competition

    The John Kelly BEM Memorial competition in aid of Bloodwise.org, the leukaemia/blood cancer charity, was held at St John the Baptist parish church, Paignton on Saturday Novmber 18th.


    Results (top ringing only)

    1. Buckfastleigh 5 1/2
    2. Stoke Gabriel 9 3/4
    3. South Brent 21 1/2
    4. Paignton B 24 3/4
    5. Paignton A 33
    6. Buckland in the Moor 33 3/4
    7. Churston 73 1/4

    Judge - Mrs Rachel Avery

  3. Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at Cornworthy on 18 November 2017

    Results from the Totnes Winter League competition held at Cornworthy on 18 November 2017




    1. South Brent 34 1/2 (13) Top ringing in brackets

    2. Stoke Gabriel 35 1/2 (11 1/2)

    3. Broadhempton A 36 1/2 (15 1/2)

    4. Buckfastleigh A 37 1/2 (19 1/2) 

    5. South Brent 1 - 43 1/2 (16 3/4)

    6. Broadhempston B 59 3/4 (33)

    7. Buckfastleigh B 73 1/2 (44 3/4)

    8. Cornworthy 153 1/2 (90)


    Top Ringing Section





    1. South Brent 20 1/4

    2. Broadhempston 29 1/2

    3. Ugborough 2 - 35 1/2

    4. Ugborough 1 - 39 3/4 

    5. Cornworthy 45 3/4


    Judges: Patrick McCulloch and James Steer



    Next events: 20 Jan at Broadhempston, 3 Feb venue TBC, 17 Feb at Ugborough, 3 Mar venue TBC and 17 Mar at Diptford 

  4. 2017 Tawstock Shield

    Results from the 2017 Tawstock Shield held at Tawstock on the 4th November.


    1. High Bickington 20
    2. Chittlehampton 50
    3. West Down 59
    4. Kingsteignton 64 3/4
    5. East Anstey 66
    6. Broadhempston 67 1/2
    7. Down St Mary 69 
    8. Liskeard 81 1/2
    9. Buckfastleigh 88


    Judge: Mervyn Way 

  5. 2017 Bishop's Tawton Competition

    Results from the 2017 Bishop's Tawton competition, held 4th November.


    1. Down St Mary 15
    2. Kingsteignton  17
    3. Stoke Gabriel 22 1/2
    4. West Down 28
    5. Buckfastleigh 29
    6. East Anstey 29 1/2
    7. High Bickington 33 1/2
    8. Liskeard 35
    9. Broadhempston 38 1/2
    10. Loxhore 40
    11. Goodleigh 42 1/2
    12. Warkleigh 50 1/2


    Judge: James Clarke 

  6. 2017 Newton Abbot, Ipplepen & Torbay Deanery

    Results from the 2017 Newton Abbot, Ipplepen & Torbay Deanery Competition held at Stokenteignhead on 28th October.


    1. Kingsteignton B 15 3/4
    2. Kingsteignton A 19 1/2
    3. Highweek 35
    4. Paignton 86
    5. Torquay, Upton 113


    Novice
    1. Kingsteignton 35
    2. Abbotskerswell 37


    Judges: Nick & Ruth Tuckett 

  7. 2017 St Giles in the Wood Competition

    Results from the 2017 St Giles in the Wood competition held on the 28th October


    A Section
    1. Kingsteignton 10
    2. Down St Mary 14
    3. East Anstey 17
    4. Burrington 17 3/4
    5. Monkleigh B 27 3/4
    6. West Down 32
    7. Stoke Gabriel 34 1/4
    8. South Tawton 34 1/2


    B Section
    1. Buckfastleigh 31 1/4
    2. Monkleigh A 33 1/2
    3. Warkleigh 36 1/4
    4. Loxhore 36 1/2
    5. Widecombe-in-the-Moor 39
    6. Goodleigh 39 1/2
    7. Bow 70
    8. Dolton 84 1/2


    Judges: James Clarke & Mervyn Way 

  8. Results from the Competition held at Tedburn St Mary on 21 October 2017

    Results from the Competition held at Tedburn St Mary on 21 October 2017


    A Section




    1. Kingsteignton 11

    2. Down St Mary 15

    3. Widdicombe in the Moor 23 1/4

    4. Buckfastleigh 24 1/2


    B Section




    1. Dunsford 29 1/2

    2. Broadhempston 32 1/2

    3. Ide 42 1/2

    4. Alphington 49 1/2

    5. Bow 50 1/2

    6. Tedburn St Mary A 83


    Top Ringing Section


     




    1. Tedburn St Mary B 25

    2. Nether Exe 62 1/2

    3. Alphington 72

    4. Bideford 84

    Judges: Ken Down and Mervyn Way 




     


     


  9. 2017 Tom Coulthirst & Jack Wroth Competition

    The 2017 Tom Coulthirst & Jack Wroth Competition was held on 21st October at Sandford. Results were:


    1. Kingsteignton 11
    2. Down St Mary 17
    3. East Anstey 22 1/2
    4. Chagford 23
    5. South Tawton 24 1/2
    6. Buckfastleigh 31
    7. Lamerton 32 1/2
    ----------------------------
    8. Broadhempston 44 (1st B Section)
    9. Warkleigh 45
    10. Bow 51 1/2
    11. Buckland-in-the-Moor 53 1/2
    12. Ide 68
    13. Alphington 98 1/2


    Judges: Colin Adams, Alison Stoyle, Marcus Tape

  10. 2017 Chawleigh Competition

    Results from the 2017 Chawleigh Competition held 14th October.


    1. Stoke Gabriel 21
    2. Down St Mary 22 1/4
    3. Chagford 24 1/4
    4. East Anstey 33 3/4
    5. Widecombe-in-the-Moor 38 1/2
    6. Buckfastleigh 49 1/2
    7. Warkleigh 49 3/4
    ----------------------------------------
    8. South Tawton 60 (1st B Section)
    9. Bow 61 1/2
    10. Monkleigh B 65 1/2
    11. Monkleigh A 76 1/2
    12. Ide 94


     Judges: Ken Down & Mervyn Way

  11. Bideford Eight Bell Competition

    Results from the 2017 Bideford Eight Bell competition held 14th Oct.


    1. Kingsteignton 31
    2. Chagford 56
    3. Georgeham 67.5


    Judge: James Clarke 

  12. Results from the South Devon 8 Bell held at Babbacombe on 7 October 2017
    Results from the South Devon 8 Bell held at Babbacombe on 7 October 2017
    Top ringing in brackets 
    1. Kingsteignton 30 1/2 (17 1/2)
    2. Exeter Cathedral 51 1/4 (30 1/2)
    3. Buckfastleigh 66 1/4 (38 1/2)
    4. Lamerton 68 1/2 (29 1/4)
    5. Stoke Gabriel 69 (38 1/2)
    6. South Brent 100 (55 1/2)
     Judges: Mary Mears and Mervyn Way


  13. 2017 Iddesleigh Competition

    Results from the 2017 Iddesligh competition held 23rd September


    A Section
    1. Kingsteignton 14
    2. Down St Mary 22
    3. East Anstey 27
    4. Sampford Courtenay 29
    5. Bow 34
    6. South Tawton 48
    ------------------------------
    B Section
    1. Monkleigh A 32
    2. Monkeligh B 41 
    3. Reed's Team 54
    4. Dolton 62
    5. Goodleigh 74


    Judge: Brian Drake 

  14. 2017 Dolton Competition

    Results from the 2017 Dolton competition held 23rd September


    A Section
    1. Kingsteignton 24
    2. Sampford Courtenay 29
    3. Down St Mary 31
    4. Reed's Team 32
    5. Monkleigh A 50
    6. South Tawton 62
    -------------------------------
    B Section
    1. East Anstey 33
    2. Bow 40
    3. Monkleigh 51
    4. Dolton 70
    5. Goodleigh 71


    Judge: Mervyn Way 

  15. 2017 Devon Eight Bell - South Molton

    The 2017 Devon Eight Bell competition was held at South Molton on 16th September. The results were:


    1. Kingsteignton 32 1/2
    2. Exeter Cathedral 39
    3. High Bickington 41 1/2
    4. Chagford 78 3/4
    5. Tavistock 83
    6. Georgeham 92 1/2
    7. Paignton 
    89 1/4  Disqualified - Undertime


    Judges: Neil Holloway, Barry Osborne, Martin Sharland & Mervyn Way 


    CLICK HERE for judges scores
    CLICK HERE for Scrutineer spreadsheet 

You are here: Home News Competiton Results