Devon Deaneries

The Devon Association organises itself into regions using the same deaneries as the Diocese of Exter is split into, with a few exceptions for historical reasons. Many of the deaneries have their own local association that organises events in parallel with the Association.

In the list below you can click the deanery names to find out more information.

North Devon Deaneries

Barnstaple

Barnstapkle Deanery map
Committee Members: Andrew Vincent, Margaret White, John Barnes

Affiliated Towers
  • Bishop’s Tawton
  • Braunton
  • Georgeham
  • Goodleigh
  • Ilfracombe, Holy Trintiy
  • Marwood
  • Mortehoe
  • Pilton
  • West Down

Cadbury

Cadbury Deanery map
Committee Member: James Steer

Affiliated Towers
  • Bow
  • Cadbury
  • Coldridge
  • Colebrooke
  • Down St Mary
  • Lapford
  • Morchard Bishop
  • Sandford
  • Stoke Canon
  • Zeal Monachorum

Cullompton & Tiverton

Cullompton and Tiverton Deaneries Map
Committee Member: None

Affiliated Towers
  • Bickleigh
  • Cruwys Morchard
  • Cullompton
  • Halberton
  • Huntsham
  • Morebath
  • Silverton
  • Stoodleigh

Hartland

Hartland Deanery Map
Committee Member: Adrian Walthoe

Affiliated Towers
  • Alwington
  • Appledore
  • Bideford
  • Buckland Brewer
  • Hartland
  • Littleham
  • Monkleigh
  • Weare Giffard
  • Welcombe

Holsworthy

Committee Member: None

Affiliated Towers
  • Ashwater
  • Black Torrington
  • Bradford
  • Pyworthy

Okehampton


Committee Member: Mervyn Way

Affiliated Towers
  • Bridestowe
  • Chagford
  • Drewsteignton
  • Germansweek
  • Gidleigh
  • Hatherleigh
  • Inwardleigh
  • Jacobstowe
  • Lydford
  • North Tawton
  • Okehampton
  • Sampford Courtenay
  • South Tawton
  • Throwleigh

Shirwell

Shirwell Deanery map
Committee Member: None

Affiliated Towers
  • Berrynarbor
  • Combe Martin
  • Lynton
  • Shirwell

South Molton

South Molton Deanery map
Committee Members: Gerald Arscott, Keith Bavin

Affiliated Towers
  • Bishop’s Nympton
  • Burrington
  • Chawleigh
  • Chittlehampton
  • Chulmleigh
  • East Anstey
  • East Worlington
  • High Bray
  • King’s Nympton
  • Mariansleigh,
  • North Molton
  • South Molton
  • Warkleigh
  • West Worlington
  • Witheridge

Torrington

Torrington Deanery map
Committee Members: Stephen Herniman, John Lock

Affiliated Towers
  • Ashreigney
  • Atherington
  • Beaford
  • Broadwoodkelly
  • Dolton
  • Dowland
  • Frithelstock
  • Great Torrington
  • High Bickington
  • Iddesleigh
  • Langtree
  • Little Torrington
  • Merton
  • Petersmarland
  • Petrockstowe
  • Roborough
  • Shebbear
  • Sheepwash
  • St Giles in the Wood
  • Winkleigh

South Devon Deaneries

Aylesbeare & Christianity

Aylesbeare and Christianity Deaneries map
Committee Member: None

Affiliated Towers
  • East Budleigh
  • Exeter Cathedral
  • Exeter St David
  • Exeter St Petrock
  • Otterton

Kenn

Kenn Deanery map
Committee Members: Colin Adams, Scott Adams

Affiliated Towers
  • Alphington
  • Bishopsteignton
  • Christow
  • Doddiscombsleigh
  • Dunsford
  • Exminster
  • Ide
  • Ideford
  • Kenton
  • Tedburn St Mary
  • Whitestone

Moreton

Moreton Deanery map
Committee Members: Paul Hext, Sam Hext

Affiliated Towers
  • Ashburton
  • Buckland in the Moor
  • Bickington
  • Bovey Tracey
  • Chudleigh
  • Holne
  • Ilsington
  • Manaton
  • Moretonhampstead
  • North Bovey
  • Widecombe in the Moor

Newton Abbot, Ipplepen & Torbay

Newton Abbot, Ipplepen and Torbay Deaneries map
Committee Members: Ian Avery, Lee Avery

Affiliated Towers
  • Babbacombe
  • Brixham
  • Churston Ferrers
  • Ipplepen
  • Kingskerswell
  • Kingsteignton
  • Paignton
  • St Marychurch
  • Upton

Ottery & Honiton

Ottery and Honiton Deaneries map
Committee Member: None

Affiliated Towers
  • Chardstock
  • Colaton Raleigh
  • Plymtree
  • Seaton
  • Yarcombe
  • Whimple

Plymouth & Ivybridge

Plymouth and Ivybridge Deaneries map
Committee Member: David Trout

Affiliated Towers
  • Bickleigh
  • Cornwood
  • Eggbuckland
  • Newton Ferrers
  • Plympton St Mary
  • Plympton St Maurice
  • Plymstock
  • Shaugh Prior
  • Tamerton Foliot
  • Yealmpton

Tavistock

Tavistock Deanery map
Committee Member: Barry Osborne

Affiliated Towers
  • Brentor
  • Buckland Monachorum
  • Lamerton
  • Meavy
  • Sampford Spiney
  • Sheepstor
  • Tavistock
  • Walkhampton

Totnes

Totnes Deaenery map
Committee Member: None

Affiliated Towers
  • Berry Pomeroy
  • Broadhempston
  • Collaton St Mary
  • Cornworthy
  • Dartington
  • Dartmouth St Saviour
  • Dartmouth Townstal
  • Dean Prior
  • Diptford
  • Marldon
  • South Brent
  • Staverton
  • Stoke Gabriel
  • Totnes

Woodleigh

Woodleigh Deanery Map
Committee Member: John Dietz

Affiliated Towers
  • Bigbury
  • Dodbrooke
  • East Portlemouth
  • Kingsbridge
  • Loddiswell
  • Malborough
  • Modbury
  • Salcombe
  • Slapton
  • South Milton
  • South Pool
  • Stoke Fleming
  • Stokenham
  • West Alvington