Font Size

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

Devon Association of Ringers - Competition Results

The Art of Callchange Ringing...
RSS: Devon Association of Ringers - Competition Results - The Art of Callchange Ringing...
  1. Results from the Totnes Winter League competition held at Diptford on 18 Mar 2017

    Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at Diptford on 18 March 2017


     


    This leg of the competition is also rung for the Les Stone Shield




    1. South Brent 38 1/2 (Top 22 1/2)

    2. Stoke Gabriel 40 (28)

    3. Buckfastleigh A 43 1/2 (26 1/4)

    4. South Brent 1 47 1/4 (30)

    5. Broadhempston A 49 1/4 (32)

    6. South Brent A 54 1/4 (39)

    7. Broadhempston B 61 1/4 (42)

    8. Buckfastleigh B 87 1/2 (45)


    Top Ringing Section - no rise or fall


     




    1. Buckfastleigh 12 1/4

    2. South Brent 25

    3. Cornworthy 43 1/2


    Judges: John Dietz and Neil Holloway


     


    Overall results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League series of competitions.


    Higher the points the better




    1. Stoke Gabriel A 36

    2. Buckfastleigh A 29 

    3. Broadhempston A 25

    4. South Brent 1 - 20

    5. South Brent A 19

    6. Broadhempston B 13

    7. Stoke Gabriel B 3

    8. Buckfastleigh 2


    Top Ringing Section - no rise or fall



    1.  Cornworthy 9

    2. South Brent 7

    3. Buckfastleigh 4

    4. Dartmouth St Saviours 3

    5. Stoke Gabriel 3 

    6. Broadhempston 2 


     

  2. Results from the Totnes Winter League competition held at Collaton St Mary on 4 Mar 2017

    Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League Competition held at Collaton St Mary on 4 March 2017




    1. Stoke Gabriel 43 1/2 (Top 24 1/2)

    2. South Brent 1 - 47 1/2 (28 1/2)

    3. Broadhempston A 53 3/4 (26)

    4. Buckfastleigh 62 (32 1/2)

    5. South Brent A 80 (50)

    6. Buckfastleigh B 90 1/2 (45 1/2)


    Top Ringing Section - no rise or fall





    1. Stoke Gabriel 28 1/2

    2. Cornworthy 46 3/4

    3. Buckfastleigh 48

    Judges: John Dietz and Neil Holloway 

  3. Devon Association Novice Results

    Results of the Devon Association Novice Competition held at Burrington on 11th March 2017


    Round ringing section:


    1. 16 1/2 St Giles in the Wood A
    2. 25 1/2 St Giles in the Wood B
    3. 32 St Giles Ladies

    Call change section:


    1. 25 Salcombe
    2. 27 St Giles in the Wood A
    3. 33 1/2 St Giles in the Wood B
    4. 36 Berrynarbor
    5. 37 Chivelstone
    6. 46 Exeter St David

    Judges: James Steer and Maurice Sharland

    Download the judges' score sheets.


    Thank you to Julia Jarvis and Linda Steer for running the competition, and to the team at Burrington for hosting.

  4. Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at Cornworthy on 18 Feb 2017

    Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at Cornworthy on 18 February 2017




    1. Stoke Gabriel 34 3/4 (Top Ringing 23 3/4)

    2. Buckfastleigh 37 (20)

    3. South Brent A 47 1/2 (37 3/4) 

    4. Broadhempston B 49 3/4 (34)

    5. Broadhempston A 50 (30 1/2)

    6. South Brent 1 - 55 (34 1/2)

    7. Cornworthy 108 (82 1/2)

    First competition peal for Cornworthy team

    Top Ringing Section





    1. Cornworthy Ladies 22 1/2

    2. Conworthy Gentlemen 35

    3. Cornworthy 61 


    Judges: John Dietz and Neil Holloway



  5. Gilbert Shield (NAIT Deanery) Ringing Competition - 4th February 2017

    Gilbert Shield NAIT (Newton Abbot & Ipplepen with
    Torbay) Deanery Ringing Competition Saturday 4th February 2017 ~
    Results



    Top ringing only - Competition peal



    East Ogwell


    1st Kingsteignton A 19 ¾


    2nd Kingsteignton B 32


    3rd Paignton 47 ½


    4th Upton 55


    5th Kingskerswell 56 ¾



    Judge Scott Adams



    Wolborough


    1st Kingsteignton A 13


    2nd Kingsteignton B 24


    3rd Paignton 44


    4th Upton 48


    5th Kingskerswell 49



    Judge John Dietz



    Kingsteignton


    1st Kingsteignton A 6 ½


    2nd Kingsteignton B 12 ½


    3rd Paignton 19 ½


    4th Kingskerswell 48


    5th Upton 69



    Judge Colin Avery



    Total


    1st Kingsteignton A 39 ¼


    2nd Kingsteignton B 68 ½


    3rd Paignton 111


    4th Kingskerswell 153 ¾


    5th Upton 172



  6. Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at Broadhempston on 4 Feb 2017

    Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at Broadhempston on 4 February 2017


    Competition peal




    1. Broadhempston A 36 (Top ringing 20)

    2. Buckfastleigh 41 (19)

    3. Stoke Gabriel 42 (25)

    4. South Brent A 59 1/2 (28)

    5. Broadhempston B 60 (26)

    6. South Brent 1 62 1/2 (31)


    Top Ringing Section - no rise or fall





    1. South Brent 20

    2. Broadhempston 26 1/2

    3. Cornworthy 29 1/2

    Judge: Neil Holloway 

  7. Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at Halwell on 21 Jan 2017

    Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at Halwell on 21 January 2017




    1. Stoke Gabriel A 33

    2. Broadhempston A 54

    3. Buckfastleigh 56

    4. Broadhempston B 60 1/2

    5. South Brent A 71

    6. Stoke Gabriel B 86

    7. South Brent 1 93


    Top Ringing Section




    1. Dartmouth St Saviours 14

    2. South Brent 16 1/2 

    3. Cornworthy 40 

    Judge: Neil Holloway 

     





     

  8. Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at St Petrox, Dartmouth on 3 Dec 2016

    Results from the Totnes Deanery Winter League competition held at St Petrox, Dartmouth on 3 December 2016




    1. South Brent 1 28 1/2

    2. Stoke Gabriel 33

    3. Buckfastleigh 43

    4. South Brent A 49

    5. Broadhempston A 51 1/2

    6. Broadhempston B 69 1/2


    Top Ringing Section





    1. Cornworthy 42 


     Judges: John Dietz and Neil Holloway.


    Further Dates: 21 Jan Halwell, 4 Feb Broadhempston, 18 Feb Cornworthy, 4 Mar Stoke Gabriel and 18 Mar Diptford.  


  9. Results from the competition held at Lamerton on 26 November 2016

    Results from the competition held at Lamerton on 26 November 2016


    A Section 




    1. Down St Mary 22

    2. Holbeton 27 1/2

    3. Widecombe in the Moor 28

    4. Launceston 28 1/2

    5. Stoke Gabriel 29

    6. Buckfastleigh 36

    7. Monkleigh 47 1/2

    8. Broadhempston 52

    9. Bridgerule 56

    10. Bow 64 


     B Section


     




    1. Ide 41

    2. Liskeard 43 1/2

    3. Sampford Courtenay 47 1/2

    4. Exeter St David 59 1/2

    5. Dunsford 60

    6. Lamerton 74

    Judge: Neil Hollaway 




     

  10. Results from the competition held at Colebrooke on 26 November 2016

    Results from the competition held at Colebrooke on 26 November 2016




    1. Buckfastleigh 35 1/4

    2. Down St Mary 37 3/4

    3. South Tawton 43 1/2

    4. Ide 50 3/4

    5. Widecombe in the Moor 59

    6. Broadhempston 60

    7. Bow 64 1/2

    8. East Anstey 69 3/4



  11. Result from the NAIT Deanery competition held at Kingskerswell on 29 October 2016

    Results from the NAIT Deanery Competition held at Kingskerswell on 29 October 2016




    1. Kingsteignton 19 3/4

    2. Coffinswell 58

    3. Paignton A 94 1/2

    4. Paignton B 113

     Judge: Ruth and Nick Tuckett






  12. Results from the competition held at Kingsteignton on 5 November 2016

    Results from the competition held at Kingsteignton on 5 November 2016




    1. Liskeard 28 1/2

    2. High Bickington 38 3/4

    3. Stoke Gabriel 44 3/4

    4. Chittlehampton 63 1/2

    5. Exminster 64 1/2

    6. Down St Mary 72

    7. East Anstey 72 1/2

    8. Buckfastleigh 73 1/2

    9. Broadhempston 92 3/4

    10. Widecombe in the Moor 126 1/2 

    Judges: Martin and Maurice Sharland 

  13. Results from the competition held at High Week on 5 November 2016

    Results from the competition held at High Week on 5 November 2016




    1. Liskeard  58 3/4

    2. East Anstey 76 3/4

    3. Down St Mary 92 1/2

    4. Buckfastleigh 94

    5. Chittlehampton 98

    6. Exminster 102

    7. Broadhempston 104

    8. Stoke Gabriel 112

    9. High Bickington 123

    10. Widecombe in the Moor 151 3/4

    Judges: Robert Dietz and Barry Osborne 

     


  14. Results from the competition held at Tedburn St Mary on 15 October 2016

    Results from the competition held at Tedburn St Mary on 15 October 2016


    A Section 




    1. Down St Mary 16

    2. Widecombe in the Moor 33 1/2

    3. Holbeton 36

    4. Buckfastleigh 37 1/2


    B Section


     




    1. Dean Prior 44 1/2

    2. Alphington 82

    3. Tedburn St Mary 106


    Top Ringing Section


     




    1. Tedburn St Mary 58

    2. Netherexe 90 

    Judges: Ken Down and Mervyn Way 

     

  15. Results from the competition held at St Giles in the Wood on 29 Oct 2016

    Results from the competition held at St Giles in the Wood on 29 October 2016


    A Section 




    1. Down St Mary 13

    2. West Down 18

    3. Stoke Gabriel 24 1/2

    4. Widecombe in the Moor 28

    5. Monkleigh A 33 1/2

    6. Sampford Courtenay 35

    7. South Tawton 36


    B Section


     




    1. Monkleigh B 25

    2. Buckfastleigh 30 1/2

    3. East Anstey 35 1/2

    4. Loxhore 54

    5. Alphington 56 1/2

    6. Chittlehampton 61 1/2

    7. Dolton 63 1/2

    Judges: Brian Drake and Mervyn Way

     

You are here: Home News Competiton Results