Font Size

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

Devon Association of Ringers - Competition Results

The Art of Callchange Ringing...
RSS: Devon Association of Ringers - Competition Results - The Art of Callchange Ringing...
  1. Results from the competitions at Morchard Bishop, Down St Mary and Bow on 24 June 2017

    Results of the competition held at Morchard Bishop on 24 June 2017




    1. Stoke Gabriel 28 3/4 - also best tenor

    2. Chagford 40 3/4

    3. Lamerton 42

    4. Burrington 45 1/4

    5. South Brent 46 1/4

    6. South Tawton 46 3/4

    7. East Anstey 60 3/4

    8. Buckfastleigh 79

    9. Alphington 82


    Judges: Ken and Margaret Down


     


    Results from Down St Mary




    1. Stoke Gabriel 17 1/2

    2. South Brent 22

    3. Chagford 22 1/2

    4. East Anstey 30

    5. Buckfastleigh 32

    6. South Tawton 34

    7. Alphington 47

    8. Lamerton 48

    9. Burrington 50


    Judge: Mervyn Way


     


    Results from Bow




    1. Stoke Gabriel 27 1/2

    2. Chagford 32

    3. South Brent 33 1/2 - also best tenor

    4. South Tawton 41 1/2

    5. East Anstey 44

    6. Burrington 45 1/2

    7. Lamerton 45 1/2

    8. Buckfastleigh 51

    9. Alphington 79

    Judge: James Clark 

     

  2. Bow Competition

    Results from the 2017 Bow competition held on the 24th June.


    1. Stoke Gabriel 27 1/2
    2. Chagford 32
    3. South Brent 33 1/2
    4. South Tawton 41 1/2
    5. East Anstey 44
    6. Burrington 45 1/2
    7. Lamerton 45 1/2
    8. Buckfastleigh 51
    9. Alphington 79


    Judge: James Clarke 


  3. Down St Mary Competition

    Results from the 2017 Down St Mary competition held on the 24th June.


    1. Stoke Gabriel 17 1/2
    2. South Brent 22
    3. Chagford 22 1/2
    4. East Anstey 30
    5. Buckfastleigh 32
    6. South Tawton 34
    7. Alphington 47
    8. Lamerton 48
    9. Burrington 50


    Judge: Mervyn Way 

  4. Morchard Bishop Competition

    Results from the 2017 Morchard Bishop competition held on the 24th June.


    1. Stoke Gabriel 28 3/4
    2. Chagford 40 3/4
    3. Lamerton 42
    4. Burrington 45 1/4
    5. South Brent 46 1/4
    6. South Tawton 46 3/4
    7. East Anstey 60 3/4
    8. Buckfastleigh 79
    9. Alphington 82


    Judges: Margaret & Ken Down 

  5. Results from the competition held at Spreyton on 17 June 2017

    Results from the competition held at Spreyton on 17 June 2017





    1. Down St Mary 13

    2. Kingsteignton 20 1/2

    3. Buckfastleigh 24

    4. South Tawton 24 1/2

    5. Sampford Courtenay 38

    6. Widecombe in the Moor 38 1/2

    7. Bow 39

    8. Chagford 45

    9. Monkleigh A 49

    10. Monkleigh B 56

    11. Buckland in the Moor 73

    12. Throwleigh 82

    13. Ide 95

    Judge: Mervyn Way 

  6. Results from the Major Final competition held at Dunsford on 10 June 2017

    Results from the Major Final competition held at Dunsford on 10 June 2017




    1. South Brent 16 1/2

    2. Shaugh Prior 19

    3. Stoke Gabriel 22 1/2

    4. Burrington 23

    5. Down St Mary 23 1/2

    6. Morthoe 26

    7. Lamerton 30 1/2

    8. South Tawton 32 1/2

    9. West Down 33

    10. Broadhempston 34

    11. Drewsteignton 38

    12. Dean Prior 41 3/4


    Best top ringing cup = Shaugh Prior 9 1/2



    Judges: Ian Avery, James Clarke, John Dietz and Mervyn Way.


    Scrutineer: John Cole.  


    For judges scores please click here


  7. 2017 Okehampton Deanery Competition

    The Okehampton Deanery annual 6 bell competition was held at South Tawton on the 3rd June 2017


    Main Section
    1. South Tawton 23
    2. Chagford 30
    3. Throweigh 32
    4. Sampford Courtenay B 41
    5. Sampford Courtenay 46
    6. Okehampton 52
    7. Chagford B 56
    8. South Tawton B 73
    9. Hatherleigh 75


    Intermediate Section (Top Ringing, 1/2 Peal)
    1. Okehampton 11
    2. Sampford Courtenay 17
    3. Chagford 30


    Judge: Brian Drake

  8. Ivybridge and Plymouth Deanery

    Results from Ivybridge & Plymouth Deanery held at Wembury on 3rd June.



    B section - full peal off the stay


    1st Plymstock 64 1/2


    2nd Wembury 76 1/2


    3rd Holbeton 92


    4th Plympton St Maurice 97


    5th Newton Ferrers 124


    A section - full peal with rise and fall


    1st Shaugh Prior 21 3/4


    2nd Plymstock 62 1/2


    3rd Holbeton 64 1/4


    4th Bickleigh 69 1/2


    5th Plymstock B 84


    6th Plympton St Maurice 130 1/2



    Judges Ian and Colin Avery. 

  9. 2017 Minor Final - Clawton

    The 2017 Minor Final was held at Clawton on the 27th May 2017. The results are:


    1. Ide 37 1/4
    2. South Tawton 40 1/2
    3. Lamerton 41 1/2
    4. Monkleigh 48 3/4
    5. Kenton 58 1/2
    6. East Anstey 59 1/2
    7. South Brent B 64
    8. Warkleigh 68 1/4
    9. Dunsford 70 1/2
    10. Sampford Courtenay 82


    Judges: Kate Avery, Ken Down, Neil Holloway & James Steer
    Scutineer: Margaret Down

    CLICK HERE for judges score 

  10. 2017 North Devon Qualifier - Bishops Tawton

    The 2017 North Devon Qualifier was held at Bishops Tawton on the 13th May 2017. The results are:


    1. Down St Mary 23 3/4
    2. Burrington 25
    3. Mortehoe 25 3/4
    4. Drewsteignton 32 1/2
    5. West Down 39 1/2
    6. South Tawton 40 1/2
    7. Warkleigh 48
    8. East Anstey 49 3/4
    9. Monkleigh 52 1/2
    10. Sampford Courtenay 66


    Judges: James Clarke & Mervyn Way
    Scrutineer: Laurence Bennie


    Click Here for judges scores 

  11. Results from the South Devon Qualifier held at Tedburn St Mary on 13 May 2017

    Results from the South Devon Qualifier competition held at Tedburn St Mary on 13 May 2017




    1. Shaugh Prior 19 1/2

    2. South Brent A 22 1/2

    3. Stoke Gabriel 26

    4. Dean Prior 34 3/4

    5. Broadhempston 35

    6. Lamerton 35 1/4

    7. South Brent B 46 1/2

    8. Ide 47 3/4

    9. Dunsford 57

    10. Holbeton 58 3/4

    11. Kenton 60 1/2

    Judges scores click here for xlsx or here for pdf

    Judges: Ian Avery, John Cole, John Dietz and Ruth Tuckett


    Scrutineer: Rachel Avery




  12. Results from the Totnes Deanery Festival held at Townstal on 6 May 2017

    Results from the Totnes Deanery Festival held at Townstal on 6 May 2017


    Competition peal




    1. South Brent 14 1/2

    2. Stoke Gabriel 24 1/2

    3. Buckfastleigh 36

    4. Broadhempston 39 1/2

    5. Dean Prior 45

    6. South Brent A 47

    7. South Brent 1 54 1/2

    8. Buckfastleigh 75


     Top Ringing Section





    1. Dartmouth 11 1/2

    2. Ugborough 31

    3. Cornworthy 38


    Judge: Maurice Sharland



  13. Results from the Open Ringing Festival on 22 April 2017

    Results from the 6 bell competition held at Shobrooke on 22 April 2017




    1. Kingsteignton 16

    2. Down St Mary 22 

    3. South Brent 22 1/2

    4. Burrington 30 1/2

    5. Exeter Cathedral 31

    6. Stoke Gabriel 33 1/2

    7. Chagford 43

    8. Buckfastleigh 50 1/2

    9. Georgeham 55

    10. East Anstey 61 1/2

    11. Warkleigh 67

    12. South Brent 2 79


    Judges: John Coulthirst and Maurice Sharland 



    For the 10 bell and 8 bell results see other postings 

  14. Results from the Open Ringing Festival on 22 April 2017

    Results from the 8 bell ringing held at Newton St Cyres




    1. Exeter Cathedral 39 1/4

    2. Kingsteignton 40 1/2

    3. South Brent 49

    4. Chagford 61 1/2

    5. Chittlehampton 72

    6. High Bickington 78 1/2

    7. Buckfastleigh 95 1/2

    8. Down St Mary 100 1/2


    Judges: John Dietz and Mervyn Way



    6 bell results to follow 

  15. Results from the Open Ringing Festival on 22 April 2017

    Results from the 10 bell competition held at Crediton for the John Scott Trophy




    1. Wednesday Evening Ringers 1 19

    2. Exeter Cathedral 27 3/4

    3. Wednesday Evening Ringers 2 43

    4. Auntie's Army 51 1/4

    5. Crediton 54 1/4


    Judges: John Dietz and Neil Holloway



    8 and 6 bell competition results follow 

You are here: Home News Competiton Results